See
map
Start from
Mont-ral (0:00h; 820a).
We start from the low part of the
village, at the side of the road to
La Musara . There is a signpost and
marks of PR-20. We begin by going
down on a path pretty blurred. After
5 minutes we arrive to a track, which
we follow at right for 10 meter. Then
we turn left , by a small torrent,
the Barranc de la Font Fresca, which
we cross. We soon enter in a path
better defined, which is the old trail
from Alcover to Mont-ral. Five minutes
later we arrive to a fork.
Fork (0:13h;
710a). We are at the path
that goes up from Alcover to the houses
of Bosquet and l'Aixàviga.
The Barranc de la Font Fresca is at
our right, and we are at the very
center of the Gorges of Glorieta.
We continue at left, descending, but
could also do the reverse, especially
in summer, if one prefer to take a
bath in the Gorges of Glorieta, which
are some 100 meters down. The path
is now much better, but slow and turning
down. Since the view deserves a stop,
it will most likely take us longer
than the real walking time would indicate.
One may hear already the noise of
the water coming out from the Fonts
of Glorieta
Junction of the Fonts del Glorieta
(0:23h; 670a). Must keep
attention not to loose this junction,
because is not signaled and could
be easily unnoticed. Is at some 200
meter from a very pronounced bend,
at right. Is a path that goes down
directly to the bottom of the Barranc
of Font Fresca, but it is worth the
effort because once you are down the
spectacle is unforgettable. In order
to get out, one could go down the
riverside jumping around here and
there, but is better to go back up
and continue by the path we were following
before. The deviation takes some 10
minutes, plus any time spent in watching.
Back
in the path, we continue our descent
till a plain close to a dry pond which
is at our left. Here we leave the
path , taking another one at right
and going back a few meters. Throughout
this area there are quite a few small
paths which will take us to the marvelous
gorges formed by the Glorieta. Our
path is at the highest part of the
plains,marked blue-yellow, and takes
us to cross the Glorieta through a
ford, not always easy to wade. The
path continues at the other side of
the river (right), but is difficult
to see.
Ford of Glorieta (0:30h; 625a).
Once at the other side,the path continues
in the direction of the water, walking
plainly through a thick wood, dominated
by holm oaks. We soon pass by the
ruins of the house of Joan Bo, which
is at our right, and we start going
up, till a fork.
Fork of the Grau del Mal Pas 0:50h;
730a). We find this path
which comes from the Mas de Tinet,
at 7 minutes from here. We turn right
(SW), going up through this new path,
in order to climb the Grau del Mal
Pas, steep but easy . Once the grau
is passed we continue uphill more
swiftly for a little while and we
get to a square with a crossroad.
Placeta del Comellar del Bosquetà
(1:06h; 840a).
We find four paths in the square.
Going back at right (NE) there is
a track. If we go direct at the other
side of the square (SW) there is a
blurred path. We go left (E) on a
path which looks clearer and that
takes us to the highest area of the
Serra del Pou, through a leafy wood
of pine-trees. At left we see the
main crest and a small hill at right.
Portell del Maseter 1:21h; 900a).
We arrive to a grassy plain. In the
middle,there is a well which most
likely gives the name to the mountain.
We can also see the ruins of a woodcutters
shack .It's a good place to rest for
a while. At the end of the plains,
getting close to a rock over the cliff,
there is a marvelous panorama to south
and east. A few meters at right from
this point, we find a descending path
(SE) which would take us either to
the Mas del Maseter- which is located
under this place (SE) and gives name
to the place - or to l'albiol, which
we may see, over a hill, to the west.
In order to continue we back out from
the cliffs, and we take a blurred
track, (SW), which runs at our left.
This trail starts by siding the cliff,
but afterwards start descending and
goes North. Some 15 minutes later
we get to a fork, on a small square,
with a big pinetree (880 a). An old
track comes from our left (SW) with
painted signs, which comes from the
Grau de la Estelada; at our right
there is a blurred path (NE) , coming
from Comellar del Bosquetà.
(1:06). We continue in our direction
(N), slowly going down. We inmediately
leave (W) at our left a descending
path . Six minutes later (840 a) we
leave our path to take a shortcut
al left (W) which goes down to l'Aixàviga.
It's pretty steep and crosses the
track for three times. They get together
further down. We follow the track
at right, and soon we can see l'Aixàviga,
at some 300 meter. Far , at the back
of the houses we can see the Punta
de la Barrina(1078 a), which happens
to be the highest peak of the region
of Alt Camp. We cross the Riu Sec,
and get to l'Aixàviga.
L'Aixàviga (1:50h; 735a).
Small group of houses, well maintained,
pertaining to the village of Mont-ral.
The first house at right is pretty
old. There is a fountain at the entrance
of the village.
To continue, we must go back, cross
again the river and and walk up to
the Era del Roig, at our left, which
is the front threshing floor of the
house. From here we follow a small
path at right and some 30 meter over
the gully of the Font Fresca, which
takes us to the Nevera del Muster,
nice ice-well.(15'). The path continues
at side of the well, goes even for
a while and then descends to the gully
(710a). Just before crossing it we
receive a path by our right which
comes down from the mountains. Once
crossed we walk on a paved track .
At the point where it turns left we
take a path at right. This path, which
is the old one from Alcover to el
Bosquet i l'Aixàviga, is not
very clear at the beginning because
was destroyed by the construction
of the track. But afterwards is easy
to continue because it follows the
riverside on slow descent. Here the
landscape is very gorgy and varied.
Ten minutes later we cross a gully,
and after walking some 100 meter we
see at our left (710a) the path going
up to Mont-ral. We have to follow
it in the direction contrary to the
one of the descent.
Mont-ral (2:40h). Arrival
at car
|